Celiac Edu

Is fish sauce gluten free?

Fish sauce is a salty, watery sauce made by fermenting fish. It’s used in many Southeast Asian recipes to add depth and umami.

Is doenjang gluten free?

Is doenjang gluten free?

Doenjang (된장) is a Korean fermented bean paste. It’s considered one of the essential sauces in Korean cooking. Most modern varieties of doenjang..

A Celiac's Guide to Pastry Shops

A Celiac's Guide to Pastry Shops

Celiac disease might make you feel a bit left out when visiting a pâtisserie. Fortunately, there are some naturally gluten free items in most sweets..

Is wheat starch gluten free?

Is wheat starch gluten free?

Wheat starch is created during the process of refining wheat to separate the starch from the gluten proteins. Not all manufacturers care about..

Is Shaoxing wine gluten free?

Is Shaoxing wine gluten free?

Shaoxing wine (绍兴黄酒), also called shaohsing, hsiaohsing, or shao shing, is a type of rice wine that’s ubiquitous in Chinese cooking.

Sorghum

Sorghum

Sorghum is an underappreciated gluten free grain in the West, in my opinion. It’s one of my favorite flours to use in baked goods, because the..

Is gochujang gluten free?

Is gochujang gluten free?

Gochujang (고추장) is a Korean fermented chili paste that’s sweet, spicy, sour, and salty. Most gochujang is not gluten free, but it’s..

Is malt vinegar gluten free?

Is malt vinegar gluten free?

The short answer is that malt vinegar may be safe for some with gluten intolerance, because the gluten proteins have been broken down by multiple..

Gluten Free Licorice

Gluten Free Licorice

Most licorice candy is not gluten free, because it contains wheat flour. But there are quite a few gluten free options!

Is sourdough gluten free?

Is sourdough gluten free?

Sourdough made from gluten-containing flours is not gluten free. But you can make great gluten free bread with a gluten free sourdough starter.